PRIVACY POLICY

Emerald Medical Group is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

1. Collection and storage of personal information

We may keep a record of your name, address, email and telephone number. We may use these details to tell you about changes in our business, future events and developments, or about items we think you’ll find of interest. Information about how to opt out of these communications will be included in every email we send you.

All of the information you provide is kept private and secure. We do not sell or rent information about our customers to third parties. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

By disclosing your personal information to us in using this website, or by telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Breaches of privacy

If you are concerned that there has been a breach of your privacy please contact us and we will investigate your concerns and contact you to discuss the problem. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au

3. Links to other websites

When our website contains links to other websites, we have provided such links for your convenience only and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any such site linked to or from our service. We do not endorse or sponsor or otherwise approve of any information or images or further links to other sites that appear in those websites. We disclaim all warranties express or implied as to the accuracy, legality, reliability or validity of any content on any other site.

4. Amendment to this Policy

We may alter or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. By continuing to use this website after any changes are displayed you indicate your acceptance of those changes. For more information, or if you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, please contact Emerald Medical Group.

REFUND POLICY

DONATIONS

Due to the nature of charity donations, refunds are given at the discretion of our management. Please make sure that the amount you enter is the amount
you wish to give.

In the event of an incorrect amount being entered, or if the donation is made
accidentally or there is an extremely unusual circumstance, please contact us in writing.

We will review the request and respond within 48 hours.

If a donation is refunded, the associated tax receipt is no longer valid and should be destroyed.

EVENT TICKETS

Once the transaction has taken place refunds are given at the discretion of our management.

COMPETITION ENTRIES

Once the transaction has taken place refunds are given at the discretion of our management.

TERMS OF USE

The www.emeraldmedicalgroup.com.au website (“this website”) is owned by Emerald Medical Group (“us”, “we”). By entering this website, “you” the User accept without limitation the Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) set out herein. If you do not accept the Terms you should exit this website. If you have any questions relating to these Terms please contact Emerald Medical Group.

1. Privacy and security

We take the privacy of all our website users very seriously and take great care with the information we obtain, in accordance with current data protection and privacy legislation. By using this website you consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with the terms set out in our Privacy Policy available on this website.

2. Copyright

The use of any material contained on this website is strictly prohibited for use on any other internet site. This website and all content including but not limited to its design, text, graphics, selection and arrangement is Copyright of © Emerald Medical Group and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner. Third party images, trademarks and brands which may be included on the website may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without the written permission of their respective owners. Any link established with this site shall not permit you to use our or third party content names logos images or trademarks unless separately agreed to in writing by the relevant rights-holder. Nothing in this agreement is intended to override your statutory rights and exceptions under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, as amended and revised.

3. Representations and warranties

This website and its contents are provided without any representations or warranties of any kind either express or implied. You the user assume all costs arising as a result of the use of this website. We do not represent or warrant that the information and/or facilities accessible via this website are accurate complete or current or that this website will be free of defects including, but not limited to viruses or other harmful elements. When this website contains links to other sites we are not responsible for the content of any such site linked to or from this website and we disclaim all warranties express or implied as to the accuracy legality reliability or validity of any content on any other site.

4. Limitation of liability

Those who choose to access this website do so at their own risk. While we make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information and copyright of material on this website, any and all liability which might arise from your use of and reliance on the information contained on this website is excluded. As permitted by applicable laws, we will not be liable for loss or damages arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss or damages, loss of data income profit, or loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages or such loss or damages were reasonably foreseeable.

5. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us harmless from and against any and all liability and costs including without limitation legal fees and costs incurred by us in connection with any claim arising out of any breach by you of these Terms. You will co-operate as fully as reasonably required by us in our defence of any claim. We reserve the right at our expense to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter and you shall not in any event settle any matter without our written consent.

6. Severability

If any of these Terms are unenforceable, unlawful, invalid or void then it is severed and the rest of the Terms remain in force.

7. Variation of terms

We may add to change or remove any part of these Terms at any time without notice. By continuing to use this website after any changes are displayed you indicate your acceptance of those changes.

8. Governing law and jurisdiction

These Terms are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Queensland and you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of that state.